Wheels We Deliver respects your privacy

Any personal information you provide to us through our contact form or any other form including and similar to your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address will not be released, sold, or rented to any entities or individuals outside of Wheels We Deliver.

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement explains the kinds of information we may obtain from or about you as a visitor to our website or as a user of our services; how we may use that information (together with information provided offline or via other means); and who we may share that information with.

General Statement

Wheels We Deliver respects your right to privacy and we are committed to complying with applicable Data Protection Acts 1988-2018 and General Data Protection Regulation. We will only collect personal information about you with your awareness and as described in this policy. Any personal information which you provide to us and/or which we obtain about you, will be kept secure and confidential using appropriate technical measures.

Collection and Use of Your Personal Information

We may collect and process the following data through our website (and combine this with data provided offline through your interactions with us).

What information we collect

We may collect and process the data through our website and combine this with data provided offline through your interactions with us.

We collect and process personal data relating to our current and former: customers, suppliers, potential candidates and our employees, in the course of business in a variety of circumstances, and to protect the legitimate interests of our organisation.
Processing of personal data includes: collecting; recording; storing; altering; disclosing; destroying; and restricting of personal data.

As part of our services, we need to obtain and process this data. Personal Data is required to transport the goods from one location to another. This data includes any offline physical data or online data that makes a person identifiable such as:

  • Names,
  • Business and/or home addresses,
  • Eircode/Postcode,
  • Telephone number (personal or work number),
  • Date of Birth
  • Fax numbers,
  • Email address,
  • Company registration number,
  • Vat number,
  • Vat 13B registration number,
  • Usernames and passwords,
  • CCTV footage,
  • Photographs (where consent is obtained),
  • Proof of Identity
  • Proof of Activity
  • Proof of the Right to Work
  • Proof of Residency
  • Penalty Points
  • Loss of Licence
  • Bank details to process the financial transaction, while we may require credit or debit card details for payment, we do not store these details on our systems.

All processing is conducted in a secure manner via a third party portal. Also includes any other personal information that you choose to provide to us when you complete our online contact forms or otherwise make contact with us. We may be unable to provide our services should this information not be supplied.

Wheels We Deliver uses cookies or similar technologies on our website. To find out more see our Cookie Policy below. By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies. You can opt out at any time by visiting http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ie/your-ad-choices.

Any information provided by or about you through our website including comment boxes, forms, links, website usage or any other means.

If any person contacts us via phone, email, post, surveys, through our website or otherwise, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Why we collect your data

Where you purchase any products or services from us, we collect your data in relation to that product or service as set out in this policy and our contract with you for that product or service.

You agree that any data you provide to us will be true, complete and accurate in all respects and you agree to notify us immediately of any changes to it. We will only collect personal information from or about you which is necessary to:

  • Provide this website to you
  • Provide quality courier and delivery services to you
  • Set up and administer your account as a customer with us;
  • To maintain our relationship with you whilst you are a customer and investigate any complaints or disputes or accidents;
  • Contact you for direct marketing purposes, subject to restrictions under the relevant laws, including the right to opt out of such marketing;
  • Provide you with information relating to our services;
  • To communicate with you, including to respond to information requests /enquiries submitted and/or to obtain your feedback on our products and services;
  • To notify you about changes to contracted services relevant to you;
  • To obtain credit references, credit checks and for debt collection, fraud detection and prevention and risk management purposes;

Our Customers and Suppliers

At Wheels We Deliver, we are committed to processing personal information about our customers in ways that comply with our legal obligations as well as being clear with our customers about what we do with their personal information.

  • We don’t sell your data to third parties
  • We do use data to help us provide great customer service, which includes tailoring the information we share with you to help ensure that it’s relevant, useful and timely.

Potential Candidates/Drivers for jobs

Using email to communicate

Any information you send to us via email is sent via an unsecured email link. Due to the nature of the internet, there is a possibility that unsecured (unencrypted) email could be intercepted and read by third parties. Wheels We Deliver assumes no responsibility for interception of confidential information (including in a CV) that you send in an unsecured (unencrypted) email message.

Right to Hire

Any employment agency, person or entity that submits an unsolicited Curriculum Vitae (CV) to Wheels We Deliver does so with the understanding that Wheels We Deliver will have the right to hire that applicant at its discretion without any fee owed to the submitting employment agency, person or entity.

Application for an unsolicited job

If you are interested in applying for an unsolicited job within Wheels We Deliver you may provide us with your CV. We will then match your qualifications and experience to the position you applied for, or any other current job opportunity. If your profile corresponds to our requirements, we will contact you.

The personal data you provide us will be used for the purposes and retained as described below:

Solicited or unsolicited job applications

Wheels We Deliver collects and processes name and contact details and other personal data which you have provided in your CV and job application.

Emails

Any emails sent between Wheels We Deliver and the person sending unsolicited CV’s solely for business communication purposes will not be personal data.

Deletion and rectification of your personal data

Personal data processed because of unsolicited job applications, where the job applicant is not offered a job, will be deleted within 1 week and we may not send a letter of rejection.

Sensitive personal data

Wheels We Deliver endeavors not to collect “sensitive personal data” via CV’s. By “sensitive personal data” is meant personal data relating to race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of trade unions, or health or sex life. Wheel We Deliver asks not to include this information in the CV.

Verification checks are required for specific roles and will be identified in the job advertisement where relevant. Verification checks such as:

  • Reference checks
  • Proof of Identity
  • Proof of Activity
  • Proof of Residency
  • Proof of the Right to Work

Upon commencement of contract, we may process the following data depending on specific roles.

  • Biometrics
  • Trackers
  • Clothing
  • ID

Who do we share your data with

Your personal information may also be processed by other organisations on our behalf for the purposes outlined above. We may disclose your information to Auditors, Banks, Clients, Government Bodies, H&S Consultants, HR Consultant, Insurance companies, IT Providers, Law Enforcement Agencies, Legal advisers, Medical, Outsourced Agents, Outsourced Employment Law Advisors, Pension Brokers, Revenue, Shredding Companies, Social Welfare, Subcontractors, and to possible successors to our business.

Some of these parties may reside outside the European Economic Area (which currently comprises the Member states of the European Union plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein). If we do this, your information will be treated to the same standards adopted in Ireland. We may also disclose your information for the prevention and detection of crime and to protect the interests of us or others, or if required to do so by law or other binding request.

We will not transferred to organisations, states or countries outside the European Economic area without adequate safeguards being put in place as required under Data Protection law.

Safeguard your Personal Data

We have implemented appropriate technology and organisation to safeguard your data including transparent data collection procedures, training employees in data protection and security measures, encryption where feasible, data minimisation as default, data protection risk management embedded and integrating data privacy into IT policies and operational policies. Our systems are as secure as possible to protect online data from cyber attacks. We operate role-based access, secure back up procedures and regular testing to protect your data against any unauthorised or illegal processing by internal or external parties.

Legal basis for holding your data

Consent

Where you have explicitly agreed to us processing your information for a specific reason such as marketing or explicit consent for us to process any special category of data about you.

Where consent is relied upon as a basis for processing of any personal data, you will be presented with an option to agree or disagree with the collection, use or disclosure of personal data.

Where we process special categories of information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious and philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, biometric data or sexual orientation, we will always obtain your explicit consent to those activities unless this is not required by law or the information is required to protect your health in an emergency.

Contract

Where you have entered into a contract of service and agreed to our Terms and Conditions and the processing is necessary to perform this service.

Compliance

Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation we have such as keeping records for revenue or tax purposes or providing information to a public body or law enforcement agency;. we are required by law to process that data in order to ensure we meet our fraud prevention and anti-corruption obligations; the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Legitimate interest

Processing is necessary for the purposes of a legitimate interest pursued by us to safeguard the safety and security of Wheels We Deliver’s employees, property, and clients, buildings, information located or stored on the premises, and assets, and those of service providers, consultants, and advisors that assist Wheels We Deliver in carrying out its functions. To provide our services to you or your clients and other third parties. To ensure that our client services are well-managed or to ensure that complaints are managed effectively, to prevent fraud, to enhance our service offerings and to keep you and your clients informed about the service we are currently providing to you and you clients.

Retention of data

We keep your personal data only for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and to provide you with services, to conduct our legitimate business interests or where otherwise required by law.

When determining the relevant retention periods, we will take into account factors including:

  • legal obligation(s) under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time;
  • statute of limitations under applicable law(s);
  • (potential) disputes, and;
  • guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.

We will process customer personal data for the purposes of performing our contract for services with you. This data will be held for as long as you remain a customer with us. Billing information will be retained for the current financial year plus six years.

Wheels We Deliver will send at least one Marketing message to business leads per year. This will refresh the consent received from them for another year. If the lead opts out Wheels should delete data. If you wish to Opt Out please contact our Data Protection Lead at GDPR@Wheelswedeliver.com

Clients

Where you, as a Data Controller, engage the services of Wheels We Deliver, we will act as Data Processors on your behalf. In doing so, we will:

  • Only process personal data under the Contract in accordance with your reasonable written instructions and in accordance with applicable Data Protection Legislation.
  • Adopt appropriate technical and organisational measures against accidental disclosure, loss or destruction of personal data;
  • Inform you promptly in the event of unauthorised disclosure, loss or destruction of any personal data processed on your behalf.
  • Refer to you any requests, notices or other communication from data subjects, the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner or any other law enforcement agency relating to personal data processed on your behalf.
  • Ensure that all Wheels We Deliver personnel processing personal data are under an obligation of confidentiality; and
  • Make available reasonable information necessary to demonstrate compliance with our Data Protection Obligations.
  • Make available such information and assistance as are reasonably necessary to you to comply with your obligations to respond to requests for exercising the data subject’s rights, to report personal data breaches and to conduct Data Protection Impact Assessments and Prior Consultation with Data Protection Authorities.
  • Comply with our obligations to you in respect of sub-processing and Third Country Transfers
  • Delete or return all personal data processed on your behalf, upon the termination of any services provided by us to you.

User Rights and access to your personal information

Under Data Protection Law you have the right to access, erase or correct information held about you in certain circumstances, and to have some of that data (if held by Wheels We Deliver) provided to you in a portable form. You have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you. We will endeavour to comply with such requests within one month, but where any such request is unusually onerous, we may extend that time by a further two months. In fulfilling such a request, we may request a copy of ID to confirm your identity. To make such a request, please write by sending an email to GDPR@Wheelswedeliver.com. See below for full details on rights.

Explanation of User Rights

Right to Erasure

You have the right to have your personal data deleted without undue delay if:

  • The personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose(s) for which it was collected/processed
  • You are withdrawing consent and where there is no other legal ground for the processing
  • You object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing
  • The personal data has been unlawfully processed
  • The personal data has to be erased so that we are in compliance with legal obligation
  • The personal data has been collected in relation to the offer of information society services with a child.

If we have made your personal data public, we, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, will take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform those who are processing your personal data that you have requested the erasure.

Where we have disclosed your personal data in question to third parties, we will inform them of your request for erasure where possible. We will also confirm to you details of relevant third parties to whom the data has been disclosed where appropriate.

Right to Data Portability

You will receive your personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format if:

  • processing is based on consent
  • processing is carried out by automated means.

We can transfer this data to another company selected by you on your written instruction where it is technically feasible taking account of the available technology and the feasible cost of transfer proportionate to the service we provide to you.

You will not be able to obtain, or have transferred in machine-readable format, your personal data if we are processing this data in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us.

We will only provide you with your personal data, ensuring we protect the rights and freedoms of others. Where personal data of another person may be on the same files as yours, we will redact the full details of the other person.

Contact us at GDPR@Wheelswedeliver.com

Right for Automated Individual Decision Making including Profiling

We do not have any automated decision-making processes. Where any such processes are introduced, we will provide you with the relevant information required under the “General Data Protection Regulation”.

Right to Object

We have informed you of your right to object prior to us collecting any of your personal data as stated in our privacy notice.

You can object on grounds relating to your particular situation.

We will stop processing your personal data unless:

  • we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interests, rights and freedoms; or
  • the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Where your personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

Where you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process this data for such purposes.

In the context of the use of information society services, you may exercise your right to object by automated means using technical specifications.

Contact us at GDPR@Wheelswedeliver.com

Right to Restriction of Processing

You may have processing of your personal data restricted:

  • While we are verifying the accuracy of your personal data which you have contested
  • If you choose restricted processing over erasure where processing is unlawful
  • If we no longer need the personal data for its original purpose but are required to hold the personal data for defence of legal claims
  • Where you have objected to the processing (where it was necessary for the performance of a public interest task or purpose of legitimate interests), and we are considering whether our legitimate grounds override.

Where we have disclosed your personal data in question to third parties, we will inform them about the restriction on the processing, unless it is impossible or involves disproportionate effort to do so.

We will inform on an individual basis when a restriction on processing has been lifted.

Contact us at GDPR@Wheelswedeliver.com

Right of Rectification Policy

Where you suspect that data we hold about you is inaccurate, we will on demand rectify any inaccuracies without undue delay and provide confirmation of same.

Where we have disclosed inaccurate personal data to third parties, we will inform them and request confirmation that rectification has occurred. We will also provide you with details of the third parties to whom your personal data has been disclosed.

Contact us at GDPR@Wheelswedeliver.com

Right to withdraw Consent

You can withdraw consent if we are processing your personal data based on your consent. To withdraw consent, send an email to GDPR@Wheelswedeliver.com stating details.

You can withdraw consent at any time.

Any processing based on your consent will cease upon the withdrawal of that consent. Your withdrawal will not affect any processing of personal data prior to your withdrawal of consent, or any processing which is not based on your consent.

Contact us at GDPR@Wheelswedeliver.com

Right to lodge a complaint

You can lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission in respect of any processing by or on behalf of us of personal data relating to you.

Making a complaint is simple and free. All you need to do is write to the Data Protection Commission giving details about the matter. You should clearly identify the organisation or individual you are complaining about. You should also outline the steps you have taken to have your concerns dealt with by the organisation, and what sort of response you received from them. Please also provide copies of any letters between you and the organisation, as well as supporting evidence/material.

The Data Protection Commission will then take the matter up with us for you.

Right of Access Policy

Where we process any personal data relating to you, you have the right to obtain confirmation of same from us, and to have access to your data.

If we are processing your personal data you are entitled to access a copy of all such personal data processed by us. We will also provide the following information including your full rights under Data Protection:

  • why we are processing your personal data
  • the types of personal data concerned
  • the third parties or categories of third parties to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed. We will information you if any of the third parties are outside the European Economic Area (EEA)or international organisations
  • how your personal data is safeguarded where we provide your personal data outside the European Economic Area or to an international organisation
  • the length of time we will hold your data or if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period
  • your rights to:
    • request any changes to inaccurate personal data held by us
    • have your personal data deleted on all our systems
    • restriction of processing of personal data concerning you
    • to object to such processing
    • data portability
  • your right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission info@dataprotection.ie
  • where we have collected your personal data from a third party, we will provide you with the information as to our source of your personal data
  • any automated decision-making, including profiling which includes your personal data. We will provide you with meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for you.

We will provide you with a copy of the personal data we are currently processing within one month of request. In rare situations if we are unable to provide you with the data within one month we will notify you within 10 days of your request explaining the reason for the delay and will commit to delivery within a further two months.

We will not charge for providing your personal data unless we believe the request is excessive and the cost of providing your data is disproportionate to your services provided.

If you require additional copies we will charge €20 to cover our administrative costs.

You can request your personal data by electronic means and we will provide your personal data in a commonly used electronic form if technically feasible.

We will only provide you with your personal data, ensuring we protect the rights and freedoms of others. Where personal data of another person may be on the same files as yours, we will redact the full details of the other person.

Contact Us at GDPR@Wheelswedeliver.com

Cookies Policy (see GDPR 50)

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop our website from functioning properly. This website may also track the pages you visit via Google Analytics.

In order for the Wheels We Delivers website to function correctly, it stores some cookies on your computer. On initial load of the website, the following cookies are set in the users browser:

__atuvc - set by AddThis (which is the social sharing mini bar). No IP address or other personal information is stored.
__atuvs - set by AddThis (which is the social sharing mini bar). No IP address or other personal information is stored.
_atrfs - set by AddThis (which is the social sharing mini bar).  No IP address or other personal information is stored.
has_js - set by the website if Javascript is available in the browser. The cookie simply contains a '1' or '0' to denote the availability of Javascript. No IP address or other personal information is stored.

Once the visitor clicks the ‘OK, I agree’ or the 'No thanks' button in the cookie notice at the bottom of the screen, another cookie is set by the website called cookie-agreed. The cookie simply contains a '1' or '0' to denote the choice made. No IP address or other personal information is stored. The cookie expires in 3 months.

If a visitor clicks the ‘OK, I agree’ button, the following cookies are also set:

_gat - set by Google Analytics. To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics please click here.
_ga - set by Google Analytics. To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics please click here.
_gid - set by Google Analytics. To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics please click here.

Third Party Cookies

There are a number of third party cookies which enable the functionality of some additional services on our website, such as the social media sharing toolbar and the chat function. The use of these cookies is subject to such third parties own cookies policies:

AddThis
FaceBook
Twitter
PureChat

This Policy describes the different types of cookies and similar technologies that may be applied on www.wheelswedeliver.com and www.wheelscouriers.ie.

Please contact GDPR@wheelswedeliver.com if you have any further questions.

Managing Cookies

Within your browser you can choose whether you wish to accept cookies or not. Different browsers make different controls available to you and so we provide links below to popular manufacturers' instructions on how you can do this. Generally, your browser will offer you the choice to accept, refuse or delete cookies at all times, or those from providers that website owners use ("third party cookies"), or those from specific websites.

Google Chrome
Internet Explorer
Firefox
Safari
Safari Mobile
Opera